Waterland Kwanyin

From Music-China Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Waterland Kwanyin, sound, music, environment, workshop


Contents

General Information

Time: 9:30 p.m. every Tuesday , free entrance

Venue: 2Kolegas Bar

Address: inside of Qi Che Dian Ying Yuan (Drive-In Movie Theater, north side of Dong Feng Road, 300 meters west of Dong Feng Qiao)

Telephone: 8196-4820

Curator/ Organizer: Yan Jun (Subjam Records/Kwanyin Records)

Check out all Waterland Kwanyin events.

The last show was on January 16th 2010.[1]

Kwanyin is name of a popular buddha in China; kwan(guan2) means view, observe, watch, etc... yin(yin1) means music, sound, sonic existence, information, etc...

It's the first open venue for experimental & improvising musicians/artists who live in or pass through Beijing. Started as an idea from Kwanyin Records, it offers opportunities for artists from different backgrounds who now (or in the future) are into free music, i.e. abstract and spiritual sound, field recording mixes, noise, as well visual art, body performance, etc., also combined with film screening, lecture, workshop and special party.

Non-profit and self-funded.

Up to the end of March 2008, these artists have performed here:
718, Wu Quan, Wu Ziyi, Wang Fan, Yan Jun, Zhang Jian, Feng Jiangzhou, Xiao He, Shi Zi, Sun Wei (THX), Jian Cui, Yang Tao, Tie Guan Yin, Pisces Iscariots (US/CN), Szkieve (CA), Yao Bin, 8gg, Mei Zhi Gua, HZ, Ou Ning + Cao Fei (video), Mogauwane Mahloele (ZA), Christiaan Virant, Guo Long, Li Tieqiao, Zeng Yong (aka 21g), Melvin Gibbs (US), Jin Shan, Sic, Wang Changcun, FM3, Cui Jian, Einstürzende Neubauten (DE) (video), Huoratron (Aku Raski) (FI), Earweego (DE/CN), Jackson Garland (US), White, Staalplaat Soundsystem (NL/DE), Wu Na, Wang Lei, Nara, iLoop, Double Fish, Liu Xiaoning, Tang, Tie Ziyi Duo, Dead J, DJ OK, ME:MO, Sun Dawei, RandomK(e), DDV (BE), Yi Liqi (from Hanggai), Zhou Risheng, Eugene Martynec (CA), A Train Wreck for My Comrades, Xie Tianxiao (aka X.T.X), 2J, Tatsuya Nakatani + Audrey Chen Duo (JP/US), Frédéric Blin + Aymeric de Tapol (FR) , Pink Twins (FI), Kristian (UK), Theory Of Everything: Video Art From Tokyo (video screening), NASA, Tian Peng, Cao Cao, Jeff Zhang (aka Shouwang), Shen Jing (aka Shenggy), Ma Fei San, Amoeba, Wu Junde, Zhao Yiran, Carlos Djanuno Dabo (FR), Zbigniew Karkowski (PL/SE/JP), Li Chin Sung (aka Dickson Dee) (HK), Fannullone (DE), Yoshida Tatsuya + Tsuyama Atsushi + Kawabata Makoto (JP), Hang on the Box, Vialka (FR/CA), Umbrellas, 10 (Marqido + Itta) (JP/KR), Acidzen, D!O!D!O!D!, Xie Yun (Tipsy Verse), SAM2 (JP), DINO (TW), Lin Chi-Wei (TW), EL Yang (TW), Si Xian Fang Ge (4 Lines Pane), Zafka, bai+ian, A Lower Summer, JEFF (aka Impregnable) (US), Fathmount (HK), Long 2 +Po (visual), Liu Qian (visual), Chen Xiongwei (visual), Jules Ambroisine (AU), Steve Barker (DJ, UK), Leo De Boisgisson (DJ, FR), DE (Wang Xuliang), Shengjie, Guoan + Hueiling (HK/TW), Gao Yihan (visual), Li Zenghui, Wei Zen Ho (AU), Xiao Ke (dance), Waldchengarten (DK), Miha Ciglar (SI), sys.view|view.sys (US), noise crush (US), Jan Trützschler von Falkenstein (DE), Boogie (SE), Jet Echo (KR), Maxwell Miller (NL), The Lowest Summer, KBN (TW), Zhou Sheng, Alessandro Bosetti (IT), Aaron Hull (AU), Laurent Jeanneau (FR), splinter vs stalin (IT), IOIOI (IT), Spicy Boys, Ten Joint Array, Joel Grip (SE), David Coulter (UK), Auranoisazzzz (JP), Biki (JP), Yasuhiro Usui (JP), Satoshi Yashiro (JP), Keisuke Oki (JP), Meri Nikula (FI), Emil De Waal (DK), Bandapart (DK), Justice Yeldham (AU), Philippe Bizot (Mime, FR), Olivier Palai (FR), Manels (FR), Fish and the Bedroom Riot (TW), Qiao Xiaodao, Lisa Nordstr?m (SE), Ivo Bol (NL), Justin Padro (US), Henri Seng (multi-media), Johan Soderberg (documentary film), Noiscape Oceanaunts, Neil B. Rolnick (US), Shi Yang, Maria Kohnke (DK), Frishzelle (DE), Patel Pretal (UK), Morgan Packard (US), Fabio Fonda (IT), More Less More, Jeff Rehnlund (US/KR), SAM2 + BlastSam + xinix + VacuumCar'ori + ShiYang + TronOrchestra +, Ujino Muneteru (JP), Cindy Ng Sio Ieng (TW), TSENG Wei-Hao (TW), china, Unique Oil Free Air (AU), Bruce Gremo (US), Satch Hoyt (UK), Dou Wei, Bernhard Gal (AT), Christof Cargnelli (AT), Walnut Room, John Lee (HK), Knyfe Hyts (US), Islaja (FI), Different Song (CH), Zhang Jingjing, Hot and Cold, Speak Chinese Or Die, Rúnar Magnússon (IS), Lao Yang...

Index

2008

WK144 (Oct 21, 2008)

  1. 迷走神经(李剑鸿 + VAVABOND) / (Li Jianhong + VAVABOND)
  2. 李剑鸿 + 李增辉 / Li Jianhong + Li Zenghui


WK143 (Oct 7, 2008)

  1. Grizzly O(灰O)(澳大利亚)
  2. 周日升 (Zhou Risheng)
  3. Greenmist(绿雾)(英国)
  4. 周日升 (Zhou Risheng)


水陆观音142 / WK142 (Sep 23, 2008)

  1. Li Zenghui
  2. Yang Yang (Mafeisan)
  3. Xiao He


WK141 (Jun 24, 2008)

  1. 两人三脚(美国) / Three Legged Race (US)
  2. 王仲堃 (台湾) / WANG Chung-Kun (TW)


WK140 (Jun 17, 2008)

  1. 怀丁陛士德 / The Wedding Beast
  2. TronOrchestra+SAM2+BlastSam+xinix+VacuumCar’ori+ShiYang+


WK139 (Jun 10, 2008)

  1. Szilard(法国)
  2. Other Veins(法国)
  3. 艾德温·范·德·海德(荷兰) / Sensorband(NL)
  4. Patel Pretal(英国)


WK138 (Jun 3, 2008)

  1. 丰江舟 / Feng Jiangzhou


WK137 (May 15, 2008)

  1. 热和冷 / Hot and Cold
  2. 音乐(le)调教学校 / Music Discipline School (MDS)
  3. Winters in Osaka (US)
  4. + 孙玮:户外声音装置:瓶子的旅行 / +Sun Wei outdoor installation The Trip of The Bottle


WK136 (May 6, 2008)

  1. Joao Vasco (波尔图)
  2. Dom Pedro(纽约/北京)
  3. 武权 / Wu Quan
  4. arc.Sid No[Y]Si(墨西哥)


WK135 (Apr 29, 2008)

  1. 周日升 / Zhou Risheng
  2. 安迪?盖尔 (瑞士) / Andy Guhl (CH)
  3. Fecalove (意大利)
  4. DBPIT+Cris X (from lendormin) (意大利)
  5. Staubgold众艺人 (德国)


WK134 (Apr 22, 2008)

  1. VA(vicky和alex)
  2. 怀丁陛士德 / The Wedding Beast
  3. 阿格维德 (墨西哥) / Roberto Arcaute (MX)
  4. arc.Sid No[Y]Si(墨西哥)


WK133 (Apr 15, 2008)

  1. Kick That Habit(瑞士) / Kick That Habit (featuring Andy Guhl and more) (CH)
  2. MKM(君特?穆勒 + 詹森?坎恩 + 诺伯特?莫斯朗) - intro in situ现场 (瑞士) / MKM(Günter Müller + Jason Kahn + Norbert M?slang) - intro in situ live (CH)


WK132 (Apr 8, 2008)

  1. 杰克逊?加兰 / Jackson Garland
  2. 杰克逊?加兰 + 颜峻 / Jackson and Yan Jun
  3. Ran(e) - RandomK(e)的四分之三(Jackson, Adam, Jon) / Ran(e) - 3/4 of RandomK(e) (Jackson, Adam, Jon)


WK131 (Apr 1, 2008)

  1. 核桃室 / Walnut Room
  2. mgl (美国) / mgl (US)
  3. 刘小宁 / Liu Xiaoning


WK130 (Mar 25, 2008)

  1. 西蒙•弗兰克 / Simon Frank
  2. 李增辉 / Li Zenghui
  3. 即兴 / impro


WK129 (Mar 18, 2008)

  1. 铁观音(武权 + 颜峻) / Tie guan yin duo (Wu Quan + Yan Jun)
  2. 李增辉 / Li Zenghui
  3. (可能有好玩的但是还不确定那就看吧) / (maybe some interesting thing will happen but so far nothing confirmed let’s see)


WK128 (Mar 11, 2008)

  1. 李增辉 / Li Zenghui - solo
  2. David Oppetit aka D*OpP (德国)
  3. Isis(CN)
  4. 颜峻 / Yan Jun


WK127 (Mar 4, 2008)

  1. 颜峻 - 飞白•4首新诗 / Yan Jun - feedback poetry (4 new poems)
  2. Patel Pretal - 长音 / Patel Pretal (UK)
  3. 李增辉 / Li Zenghui
  4. 718


WK126 (Jan 22, 2008)

  1. 老羊(白糖罐) / Lao Yang (Sugar Jar)


WK125 (Jan 15, 2008)

  1. Rúnar Magnússon(冰岛) / Rúnar Magnússon (IS)


WK124 (Jan 8, 2008)

  1. 铁观音(武权 + 颜峻) / Tie Guan Yin (Wu Quan + Yan Jun)


WK123 (Jan 1, 2008)

  1. 史阳和嘉宾 / Shi Yang and Guest
  2. Hot and Cold
  3. 守望 / Shou Wang
  4. 李增辉 / Li Zenghui
  5. Speak Chinese Or Die

2007

WK122 (Dec 25, 2007)

没有演出。圣诞卡发行啦。 / DO NOTHING but release Xmas cards and stickers…


WK121 (Dec 18, 2007)

  1. 麻沸散 / Mafeisan
  2. Knyfe Hyts (美国)
  3. 10 (日本+韩国)
  4. Islaja (芬兰)


WK120 (Dec 11, 2007)

  1. 李耀诚(香港)+ Bruce Gremo(美国) / John Lee (HK)
  2. 都是马恩列斯毛 / Dou Shi More Less More


WK119 (Dec 4, 2007)

  1. 核桃室(冯昊+李增辉) / Walnut Room (Feng Hao + Li Zenghui)


WK118 (Nov 27, 2007)

  1. 多多(英国) / Patel Pretal (UK)
  2. 本哈德•盖尔(奥地利) / Bernhard Gal (AT)
  3. 克里斯托弗•卡尔内利(奥地利) / Christof Cargnelli (AT)


WK117 (Nov 20, 2007)

  1. 李增辉、布鲁斯•格莱默(美国)、加斯汀•佩德罗(美国)、萨奇•霍伊特(英国)、冯昊、李铁桥 / Li Zenghui, Bruce Gremo (US), Justin Padro (US), Satch Hoyt (UK), Feng Hao, Li Tieqiao
  2. 自由即兴 / free impro
  3. 自由即兴 / free impro
  4. 自由即兴 / free impro
  5. 自由即兴 / free impro


WK116 (Nov 13, 2007)

  1. 雳马恩列斯毛 / Li - More Less More
  2. 自由即兴 / free impro by other 5 musicians


WK115 (Nov 6, 2007)

  1. Kaspar Konig(荷兰)
  2. 沈静(北京/伦敦) / Shenggy (Beijing/London)
  3. Unique Oil Free Air(澳大利亚)
  4. 大家玩Kaspar Konig的电路改装设备 / audience and artists can plug and play (and artist talk)


WK114 (Oct 23, 2007)

  1. FM3


WK113 (Oct 16, 2007)

  1. 李铁桥 / Li Tieqiao
  2. 瓷 / china
  3. 李铁桥 + 瓷 / Li Tieqiao + china
  4. 李铁桥 + Justin Padro (美国) / Li Tieqiao + Justin Padro (US)


WK112 (Oct 9, 2007)

  1. 曾伟豪(台湾)与 武子以、武权、颜峻、王凡、SAM2、史阳与观众 / Tseng Wei-Hao (TW) with Wu Ziyi, Wu Quan, Yan Jun, Wang Fan, SAM2, Shi Yang and audience
  2. 交流 / artist talk


WK111 (Sep 25, 2007)

  1. SAM2+BlastSam+xinix+VacuumCar’ori+ShiYang+TronOrchestra+
  2. 宇治野宗辉 / Ujino Muneteru
  3. 吴少英 / Cindy Ng Sio Ieng


WK110 (Sep 18, 2007)

  1. Jeff Rehnlund (美国/韩国)


WK109 (Sep 11, 2007)

  1. 武权 + 王凡 / Wu Quan + Wang Fan
  2. 武权 - 王凡 / Wu Quan + Wang Fan


WK108 (Sep 4, 2007)

  1. 史阳 / Shi Yang
  2. 马恩列斯毛 / More Less More


WK107 (Aug 28, 2007)

  1. Patel Pretal(英国)
  2. Morgan Packard(美国)


WK106 (Aug 21, 2007)

  1. 大声噪——大声展2007特别party / Louder Noise——GIL sound artists


WK105 (Aug 14, 2007)

  1. 福来势财啦(德国) / Frischzelle (DE) with local artists


WK104 (Jul 31, 2007)

  1. Emil De Waal(丹麦) + Maria Kohnke(丹麦)


WK103 (Jul 23, 2007)

  1. Pulpo (visual + music)
  2. Gogo(盛洁)+ Hannes Hoelzl / Gogo aka Sheng Jie (visual) + Hannes Hoelzl (sound)
  3. 史阳 + Gogo(盛洁) / Shi Yang (sound) + Gogo aka Sheng Jie (sound)
  4. 自由即兴 / free impro


WK102 (Jul 17, 2007)

  1. 马球多和朋友们 / Marqido and Friends


WK101 (Jul 10, 2007)

  1. earweego (德国)
  2. 颜峻 / Yan Jun
  3. earweego + 颜峻 - Super! / earweego + Yan Jun - Super!


WK100 (Jul 23, 2007)

无演出 / no show


WK99 (Jun 26, 2007)

  1. 冯昊 / Feng Hao (album launch: Sound)
  2. Zafka(张安定) / Zafka aka Zhang Anding
  3. Neil Rolnick(美国)


WK98 (Jun 12, 2007)

  1. 麻沸散及其同伙(ong、thx⋯⋯)专场 / mafeisan and their manic co. (w/ong, thx and more from urban edge)


WK97 (Jun 5, 2007)

  1. Stephen Travis Pope (美国)
  2. 武权 + 颜峻 - 两全其美 / Wu Quan + Yan Jun


WK96 (May 29, 2007)

  1. Noiscape Oceanaunts


WK95 (May 15, 2007)

  1. 盛海(互动媒体作品《大地诗歌》) / Henri Seng (Interactive Multimedia Application “LANDSKAPSPOESI”)
  2. 约翰•索德伯格(记录片《东京噪音》) / Johan Soderberg (documentary film “Tokyo Noise”)
  3. 718


WK94 (May 8, 2007)

  1. Ivo Bol (荷兰)
  2. 守望 + Justin Padro (美国) / Shou Wang + Justin Padro (US)
  3. 10 (韩国/日本) + 颜峻 / 10 (KR/JP) + Yan Jun


WK93 (May 1, 2007)

  1. 吴非(美国) / Wu Fei (US)
  2. Fish的床上暴动(台湾) / Fish and the Bedroom Riot (TW)
  3. 10(日本/韩国)
  4. Lisa Nordstrom (瑞典)
  5. 周日升 + 史阳 / Zhou Risheng + Shi Yang


WK92 (Apr 24, 2007)

  1. Philippe Bizot (法国) + 欧立维埃?巴莱 (法国) + 马诺斯 (法国) + 巫娜 + 颜峻 - 冥想术 / Philippe Bizot (Mime, FR) + Olivier Palai (FR) + Manels (FR) + Wu Na + Yan Jun - Technique of Meditation


WK91 (Apr 17, 2007)

  1. 杰克逊•加兰 / Jackson Garland
  2. RandomK(e)


WK90 (Apr 10, 2007)

  1. Justice Yeldham (澳大利亚) / Justice Yeldham (AU)
  2. 史阳(DJ OK) / Shi Yang (DJ OK)


WK89 (Mar 27, 2007)

  1. 小河 / Xiao He
  2. 王凡 / Wang Fan


WK88 (Mar 13, 2007)

  1. FM3


WK87 (Feb 27, 2007)

  1. Emil De Waal + (丹麦) / Emil De Waal + (DK)
  2. Bandapart乐队成员即兴 (丹麦) / members of Bandapart (DK)
  3. 巫娜、颜峻、小河 / Wu Na and Yan Jun and Xiao He


WK86 (Feb 20, 2007)

  1. Auranoisazzzz(日本)
  2. Biki (日本)
  3. SAM2 (日本)
  4. Yasuhiro Usui (日本)
  5. Satoshi Yashiro (日本)
  6. Keisuke Oki (日本)
  7. Meri Nikula (芬兰)


WK85 (Feb 13, 2007)

  1. Joel Grip (瑞典)
  2. David Coulter (英国)


WK84 (Jan 30, 2007)

  1. 冯昊、杨韬、小伟:再见“十连阵”——“十连阵”之Remix / feng hao + yang tao + xiao wei: farewell Ten Joint Array


WK83 (Jan 16, 2007)

  1. 辣歌合唱团(武/赵/张/王/颜) / Spicy Boys (wu quan + christiaan virant + wang fan + zhang jian + yan jun)


WK82 (Jan 9, 2007)

  1. splinter vs stalin (意大利)
  2. IOIOI(意大利)
  3. IOIOI VS Shenggy


WK81 (Jan 2, 2007)

  1. 特别节目 / special performance
  2. 麻沸散 + 颜峻(舞台下,音叉和喉音)+ White / Mafeisan, Yan Jun, White
  3. 盛洁 Sheng Jie
  4. 武权 Wu Quan

2006

WK80 (Dec 26, 2006)

  1. Fannullone (德国)
  2. DJ OK(颜峻和Laurent Jeanneau:重摇滚、台湾独立、噪音、田野录音、其他新唱片) / DJ OK (yan jun + Laurent Jeanneau plays heavy rock, taiwan indie, noise, field recording and other new stuff)


WK79 (Dec 19, 2006)

  1. 罗洪·让诺(法国) / Laurent Jeanneau (FR)
  2. 卡斯帕尔·科尼格(荷兰) / Kaspar Konig (NL)


WK78 (Dec 12, 2006)

  1. Jules Ambroisine (澳大利亚)
  2. Aaron Hull(澳大利亚)
  3. 颜峻 Yan Jun


WK77 (Dec 5,2006)

  1. 武权 Wu Quan
  2. 王凡 Wang Fan


WK76 (Nov 28, 2006)

  1. 陈皓伊(美国)+ Alessandro Bosetti(意大利) / Audrey Chen (US) + Alessandro Bosetti (IT)
  2. 周晟(环境噪音) + 718(古筝) / Zhou Sheng (ambient noise) + 718 (gu zheng)


WK75 (Nov 21, 2006)

  1. 周晟(吉他噪音) + 佳西(鼓) / Zhou Sheng (guitar noise) + Jiaxi (drum)
  2. 史阳(噪音DJ) / Shi Yang (noise DJ)


WK74 (Nov 14, 2006)

  1. Maxwell Miller(荷兰)
  2. Veraqueen(台北)
  3. 凯比鸟(台北) / KbN (TW)


WK73 (Nov 7,2006)

  1. Kaspar Konig(荷兰)
  2. The Lowest Summer
  3. 周晟 + 曹操 / Zhou Sheng + Cao Cao


WK72 (Oct 32, 2006)

  1. Boogie(瑞典)
  2. Jet Echo(韩国)


WK71 (Oct 24, 2006)

  1. Miha Ciglar(斯洛文尼亚)
  2. sys.view|view.sys(美国)
  3. noise crush(美国)
  4. Jan Trützschler von Falkenstein(德国)

Further Information

References

  1. Interview with Yan Jun: http://pangbianr.com/yan-jun-interview/

Personal tools